Key finding: 6,422 of 14,690 Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing homes (43.7%) were cited for at least one electrical safety deficiency on a Life Safety Code survey between September 2023 to August 2026.

Every certified nursing home gets a Life Safety Code survey, and the results are public. We analyzed every fire safety citation CMS published for the three years from September 2023 to August 2026, focusing on the six K-tags that cover electrical systems and equipment. Here's what surveyors are actually finding, and where.

Key Findings

  • 43.7% of nursing homes (6,422 facilities) received at least one electrical citation in three years.
  • Power strips and extension cords (K920) are the #1 electrical problem, with 5,299 citations at 4,170 facilities.
  • 1,345 facilities were cited under K921, the tag for PCREE testing and maintenance of electrical equipment (1,563 citations).
  • Patient bed receptacles (K914) drew 1,963 citations at 1,788 facilities.
  • Where you are matters. The share of facilities cited ranges from 95.9% in Washington to 0.0% in Vermont.
  • Most are "potential for harm" findings. 98% of electrical citations were scope/severity D, E or F, meaning no actual harm but more than minimal potential for harm. They still require a plan of correction.

The Electrical Tags Surveyors Cite Most

K-tagWhat it coversCitationsFacilities cited
K920Power strips and extension cords5,2994,170
K914Receptacles at patient bed locations1,9631,788
K921Testing and maintenance of electrical equipment (PCREE)1,5631,345
K911Installation and maintenance of electrical systems973—
K919Use of electrical equipment765—
K912Receptacle grounding604—

Three of these tags are directly about how equipment is used and tested in resident rooms: K920 (what's plugged into what), K914 (the receptacles at the bedside) and K921 (whether patient care equipment was tested and the testing documented). Read more: power strips in SNF resident rooms, receptacle testing in patient rooms and what a K921 citation means.

Your State Matters More Than You Think

The same federal rules apply everywhere, but state survey agencies conduct the inspections, and their findings vary widely. In Washington, Nevada, Nebraska, Kansas and California, a majority of nursing homes were cited for an electrical issue in three years. In South Dakota, South Carolina, Mississippi, Alabama and Vermont, very few were. Some states focus heavily on one tag: California surveyors cited K920 power strip issues 1,100 times, while Washington and Indiana led on K921 testing citations.

A low rate in your state is not a safe harbor. Survey teams change, complaint surveys can trigger a Life Safety Code review, and the requirements themselves don't vary by state. Use the table below to see how surveyors in your state compare, then check your own program with the 2-minute readiness self-assessment.

Free tool: Look up any nursing home to see its electrical citations and when its next survey is likely.

State-by-State Table

Ranked by the share of nursing homes with at least one electrical citation, September 2023 to August 2026. Click a state for its PCREE testing page.

RankStateNursing homes% cited (any electrical)K921K920K914
1Washington19395.9%21525680
2Nevada6689.4%583721
3Nebraska18083.9%13715719
4Kansas29676.7%1928473
5California1,16576.1%471,100129
6Indiana50770.8%211339111
7Montana6170.5%41109
8Maryland22168.3%368794
9Wisconsin32367.8%114768
10Minnesota33867.2%43219116
11Kentucky26767.0%7118855
12Iowa38764.6%166163133
13Maine7864.1%12733
14Missouri48761.8%3126078
15New Jersey34854.6%1034670
16Michigan42254.3%221776
17Wyoming3652.8%3126
18Pennsylvania65651.4%223566
19Oregon12848.4%0600
20West Virginia12348.0%54816
21Hawaii4344.2%2813
22New York59344.0%13817314
23New Mexico6842.6%02314
24New Hampshire7342.5%01218
25Illinois66641.6%033170
26Alaska2040.0%480
27Ohio92238.8%1284164
28Colorado21038.6%02166
29North Carolina41935.6%37109
30North Dakota7233.3%12014
31Connecticut19133.0%212217
32Utah9733.0%25167
33Florida69432.6%5414369
34Massachusetts34131.1%04244
35Tennessee30331.0%257312
36Arkansas22130.8%1700
37Arizona14025.0%161711
38Oklahoma28322.6%0117
39Georgia35620.8%0630
40Rhode Island7213.9%0100
41Idaho8013.8%007
42Delaware4413.6%060
43Louisiana26512.5%42110
44Texas1,17710.8%08821
45Virginia2898.3%10010
46South Dakota967.3%020
47South Carolina1874.3%040
48Mississippi2022.0%000
49Alabama2240.9%011
50Vermont330.0%000

Electrical Citations in Context

For perspective, these were the most-cited Life Safety Code tags of any kind over the same period. Sprinkler maintenance and generator testing top the list; power strips (K920) rank among the top ten.

K-tagDescription (CMS)Citations
K353Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems.11,560
K918Have generator or other power source capable of supplying service within 10 seconds.7,918
K345Have approved installation, maintenance and testing program for fire alarm systems.6,390
K363Install corridor and hallway doors that block smoke.5,971
K321Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system.5,864
K712Have simulated fire drills held at unexpected times.5,850
K324Provide properly protected cooking facilities.5,393
K920Ensure proper usage of power strips and extension cords.5,299
K511Have properly installed electrical wiring and gas equipment.4,036
K372Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating.3,995

Survey Watch: see what surveyors cited this month, by state →

More From the Data

Methodology

Read our editorial standards and data methodology.

We used the CMS Provider Data Catalog's Nursing Homes "Fire Safety Deficiencies" and "Provider Information" files (processed September 2026). We counted citations with survey dates from September 1, 2023 through August 20, 2026 under K911, K912, K914, K919, K920 and K921. "Facilities cited" counts each nursing home once, no matter how many times it was cited. The facility count per state is the number of certified nursing homes in the Provider Information file. State rankings include the 50 states. Differences between states reflect both facility conditions and how each state's survey agency inspects and records findings.

You're welcome to cite or link to this report. Please credit "PCREETest.com analysis of CMS data" and link to this page.

Don't want to be part of next year's numbers?

Get a Free PCREE Quote →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many nursing homes are cited for electrical safety?
Between September 2023 to August 2026, 6,422 of 14,690 certified nursing homes (43.7%) were cited for at least one electrical safety deficiency on a Life Safety Code survey, according to PCREETest.com's analysis of CMS data.
What is the most common electrical citation in nursing homes?
K920, which covers power strips and extension cords, with 5,299 citations at 4,170 nursing homes over three years.
How many nursing homes were cited under K921?
1,345 nursing homes received K921 citations (1,563 citations in total) between September 2023 to August 2026. K921 covers testing and maintenance of patient care-related electrical equipment.
Why do citation rates vary so much by state?
Federal requirements are the same everywhere, but state survey agencies conduct Life Safety Code surveys on CMS's behalf, and their focus and recording practices differ. Rates also reflect differences in facility age and conditions.

About the Author

PCREE Test Editorial Team

Content reviewed by biomedical professionals with experience in patient care electrical equipment testing, NFPA 99 compliance, and CMS Life Safety survey preparation for skilled nursing facilities.